Full Program

Monday 24/06/2019
Begin at - End at Subject
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:15 DEBS Summerschool
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:15 DEBS Summerschool
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:15 DEBS Summerschool
15:15 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:45 DEBS Doctoral Symposium
16:00 - 16:15 Leaderless Replication and Balance Management of Unordered SMS Messages
Daniel Brahneborg, Infoflex Connect AB, Sweden
16:15 - 16:35 Feedback and discussion with panel and audience
16:35 - 16:50 FlowGraph: Distributed temporal pattern detection over dynamically evolving Graphs
Hassan Nazeer Chaudhry, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
16:50 - 17:10 Feedback and discussion with panel and audience
17:10 - 17:25 Self-Adaptive Data Stream Processing in Geo-Distributed Computing Environments
Gabriele Russo Russo, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
17:25 - 17:45 Feedback and discussion with panel and audience
Tuesday 25/06/2019
Begin at - End at Subject
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:15 DEBS Tutorial Session A
9:00 - 10:15 DEBS Tutorial Session B
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:15 DEBS Tutorial Session A
10:45 - 12:15 DEBS Tutorial Session B
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:15 DEBS Tutorial Session C
13:30 - 15:15 DEBS Tutorial Session D
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 - 17:30 DEBS Tutorial Session C
15:45 - 17:30 DEBS Tutorial Session D
Wednesday 26/06/2019
Begin at - End at Subject
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:15 Welcome DEBS
9:15 - 10:15 Keynote: Gustavo Alonso
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:00 Talk Session 1: Scheduling and Elasticity
10:45 - 11:10 STRETCH: Scalable and Elastic Deterministic Streaming Analysis with Virtual Shared-Nothing Parallelism
Hannaneh Najdataei, Yiannis Nikolakopoulos, Marina Papatriantafilou, Philippas Tsigas and Vincenzo Gulisano.
11:10 - 11:35 Haren: A Framework for Ad-Hoc Thread Scheduling Policies for Data Streaming Applications
Dimitris Palyvos-Giannas, Vincenzo Gulisano and Marina Papatriantafilou.
11:35 - 12:00 Reinforcement Learning Based Policies for Elastic Stream Processing on Heterogeneous Resources
Gabriele Russo Russo, Valeria Cardellini and Francesco Lo Presti.
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:00 Keynote: Wolfgang Reisig
14:00 - 15:15 Talk Session 2: Pub/Sub and Feed Following Systems
14:00-14:25 Multistage Adaptive Load Balancing for Big Data Publish Subscribe Systems
Hang Nguyen, Nalini Venkatasubramanian and Md Yusuf Sarwar Uddin.
14:25-14:50 Cooperative Offloading in Vehicular Networks: A Game-Theoretic Approach
Tobias Meuser, Daniel Bischoff, Björn Richerzhagen and Ralf Steinmetz.
14:50-15:15 Location-Centric View Selection in a Location-Based Feed-Following System
Kaiji Chen and Yongluan Zhou.
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 - 16:45 Industry Talk: Olivier Tardieux (IBM)
16:45 - 17:30 Talk Session 3: Monitoring Applications
14:25-14:50 Composite Event Recognition for Maritime Monitoring
Manolis Pitsikalis, Alexander Artikis, Richard Dreo, Cyril Ray, Elena Camossi and Anne-Laure Jousselme.
14:50-15:15 Continuous Distributed Monitoring in the Evolved Packet Core
Romaric Duvignau, Marina Papatriantafilou, Konstantinos Peratinos, Eric Nordström and Patrik Nyman.
17:30 - 18:00 One Minute Madness
18:00 - 21:00 Poster & Demo Reception
Thursday 27/06/2019
Begin at - End at Subject
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:00 Keynote - Tyler Akidau (Google)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 Talk Session 4: Algorithms and Formal Specification
10:30 - 10:55 Incremental Event Calculus for Run-Time Reasoning
Efthimis Tsilionis, Alexander Artikis and Georgios Paliouras.
10:55 - 11:20 LEAD: A Formal Specification for Event Processing
Anas Al Bassit, Sabri Skhiri and Hejer Ammar.
11:20 - 11:45 C-Sprite: Efficient Hierarchical Reasoning for Rapid RDF Stream Processing
Pieter Bonte, Riccardo Tommasini, Filip De Turck, Femke Ongenae and Emanuele Della Valle.
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:00 Keynote: Karthik Ramasamy (Streamlio)
14:00 - 15:00 Talk Session 5: Platforms and Middleware
14:00 - 14:25 ASSED – A Platform for Identifying Physical Events through Adaptive Social Sensor Data Filtering
Abhijit Suprem and Calton Pu.
14:25 - 14:50 Khronos: Middleware for Simplified Time Management in CPS
Stefanos Peros, Stéphane Delbruel, Sam Michiels, Wouter Joosen and Danny Hughes.
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30 DEBS Grand Challenge
16:30 - 17:15 Business Meeting
17:15 - 19:00 Social Event
19:00 - 23:30 DEBS Conference Dinner
Friday 28/06/2019
Begin at - End at Subject
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:00 Influential DEBS Papers
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 Talk Session 6: Distributed Event Processing
10:30 - 10:55 Uncertainty-Aware Event Analytics over Distributed Settings
Nikos Giatrakos, Alexander Artikis, Antonios Deligiannakis and Minos Garofalakis.
10:55 - 11:20 Data Repair for Distributed, Event-based IoT Applications
Wei-Tsung Lin, Fatih Bakir, Chandra Krintz, Rich Wolski and Markus Mock.
11:20 - 11:45 Static Termination Analysis for Event-driven Distributed Algorithms
Felix Wiemuth, Peter Amthor and Winfried E. Kühnhauser.
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:00 Keynote: Donald Kosman (Microsoft Research)
14:00 - 15:00 DEBS 2020 Pitch
15:00 - 15:15 End of Conference

Important Dates

Abstract submission for research track February 19th March 8th, 2019
Research and Industry paper submission February 26th March 8th, 2019
Tutorial proposal submission March 22nd April 5, 2019
Grand challenge solution submission April 7th April 22nd, 2019
Author notification research and industry track April 9th April 19th, 2019
Poster, demo & doctoral symposium submission April 22nd May 3rd, 2019
Early registration May 31st, 2019