Accepted Papers

Research Track

No. Authors Title
1 Felix Wiemuth (Technische Universität Ilmenau), Peter Amthor (Technische Universität Ilmenau) and Winfried Kühnhauser (Technische Universität Ilmenau) Static termination analysis for event-driven distributed algorithms
2 Anas Al Bassit (EURA NOVA), Sabri Skhiri (EURA NOVA) and Hejer Ammar (EURA NOVA) LEAD: A Formal Specification for Event Processing
3 Pieter Bonte (Ghent University), Riccardo Tommasini (Politecnico di Milano), Filip De Turck (Ghent University), Femke Ongenae (Ghent University) and Emanuele Della Valle (Politecnico di Milano) C-Sprite: Efficient Hierarchical Reasoning for Rapid RDF Stream Processing
4 Tobias Meuser (TU Darmstadt), Daniel Bischoff (TU Darmstadt), Björn Richerzhagen (TU Darmstadt) and Ralf Steinmetz (TU Darmstadt) Cooperative Offloading in Vehicular Networks: A Game-Theoretic Approach
5 Efthimis Tsilionis (NCSR Demokritos), Alexander Artikis (NCSR Demokritos) and Georgios Paliouras (NCSR Demokritos) Incremental Event Calculus for Run-Time Reasoning
6 Dimitris Palyvos-Giannas (Chalmers University of Technology), Vincenzo Gulisano (Chalmers University of Technology) and Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology) Haren: A Framework for Ad-Hoc Thread Scheduling Policies for Data Streaming Applications
7 Gabriele Russo Russo (University of Rome Tor Vergata), Valeria Cardellini (University of Rome Tor Vergata) and Francesco Lo Presti (University of Rome Tor Vergata) Reinforcement Learning Based Policies for Elastic Stream Processing on Heterogeneous Resources
8 Stefanos Peros (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Stéphane Delbruel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Sam Michiels (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Wouter Joosen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven) and Danny Hughes (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven) Khronos: Middleware for Simplified Time Management in CPS
9 Hang Nguyen (University of California, Irvine), Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine) and Md Yusuf Sarwar Uddin (University of California, Irvine) Multistage Adaptive Load Balancing for Big Data Publish Subscribe Systems
10 Hannaneh Najdataei (Chalmers University of Technology), Yiannis Nikolakopoulos (Chalmers University of Technology), Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology), Philippas Tsigas (Chalmers University of Technology) and Vincenzo Gulisano (Chalmers University of Technology) STRETCH: Scalable and Elastic Deterministic Streaming Analysis with Virtual Shared-Nothing Parallelism
11 Abhijit Suprem (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Calton Pu (Georgia Institute of Technology) ASSED – A Platform for Identifying Physical Events through Adaptive Social Sensor Data Filtering
12 Wei-Tsung Lin (University of California, Santa Barbara), Fatih Bakir (University of California, Santa Barbara), Chandra Krintz (University of California, Santa Barbara), Rich Wolski (University of California, Santa Barbara) and Markus Mock (University of Applied Sciences, Landshut) Data repair for Distributed, Event-based IoT Applications
13 Kaiji Chen (Huawei) and Yongluan Zhou (University of Copenhagen) Location-Centric View Selection in a Location-Based Feed-Following System

Industry Track

No. Authors Title
1 Romaric Duvignau (Chalmers University of Technology), Marina Papatriantafilou (Chalmers University of Technology), Konstantinos Peratinos (Chalmers student and Ericsson intern), Eric Nordström (Ericsson) and Patrik Nyman (Ericsson) Continuous Distributed Monitoring in the Evolved Packet Core
2 Manolis Pitsikalis (Institute of Informatics & Telecommunications, NCSR Demokritos), Alexander Artikis (Department of Maritime Studies, University of Piraeus, Institute of Informatics & Telecommunications, NCSR Demokritos), Richard Dreo (Naval Academy Research Institute), Cyril Ray (Naval Academy Research Institute, Arts et Metiers ParisTech), Elena Camossi(Centre for Maritime Research and Experimentation (CMRE), NATO) and Anne-Laure Jousselme (Centre for Maritime Research and Experimentation (CMRE), NATO) Composite Event Recognition for Maritime Monitoring
3 Nikos Giatrakos (Athena Research & Innovation Center Technical University of Crete), Alexander Artikis (University of Piraeus NCSR Demokritos), Antonios Deligiannakis (Athena Research & Innovation Center Technical University of Crete) and Minos Garofalakis (Athena Research & Innovation Center Technical University of Crete) Uncertainty-Aware Event Analytics over Distributed Settings

Grand Challenge Track

No. Authors Title
1 Sambasiva Rao Gangineni (samba693@bu.edu), Harshad Reddy Nalla (harshad@bu.edu), Saeed Fathollahzadeh (s.fathollahzadeh@gmail.com) and Kia Teymourian (kia.teymourian@gmail.com). Real-Time Object Recognition from Streaming LiDAR Point Cloud Data
2 Yassin Alkhalili (yassin.alkhalili@kom.tu-darmstadt.de), Manisha Luthra (Manisha.Luthra@kom.tu-darmstadt.de), Amr Rizk (Amr.Rizk@kom.tu-darmstadt.de), and Boris Koldehofe (Boris.Koldehofe@kom.tu-darmstadt.de). 3-D Urban Objects Detection and Classification From Point Clouds

Doctoral Symposium Track

No. Authors Title
1 Daniel Brahneborg, Infoflex Connect AB, Sweden Leaderless Replication and Balance Management of Unordered SMS Messages
2 Hassan Nazeer Chaudhry, Politecnico di Milano, Italy FlowGraph: Distributed temporal pattern detection over dynamically evolving Graphs
3 Gabriele Russo Russo, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy Self-Adaptive Data Stream Processing in Geo-Distributed Computing Environments

Posters and Demos Track

No. Authors Title
1 Manuel Coenen, Christoph Wagner, Alexander Echler and Sebastian Frischbier Poster: Benchmarking Financial Data Feed Systems
2 Radhya Sahal, John G. Breslin and Muhammad Intizar Ali Poster: On Evaluating the Impact of IoT Data Stream Rate Changes on Qery Window Configuration
3 Philipp Grulich, Jonas Traub, Asterios Katsifodimos, Tilmann Rabl, Sebastian Breß and Volker Markl Poster: Generating Reproducible Out-of-Order Data Streams
4 Sebastian Frischbier, Mario Paic, Alexander Echler and Christian Roth Poster: A Real-World Distributed Infrastructure For Processing Financial Data At Scale
5 Efthimis Tsilionis, Alexander Artikis and Georgios Paliouras Poster: Incremental Event Calculus for Run-Time Reasoning
6 Artem Trofimov, Mikhail Shavkunov, Sergey Reznick, Nikita Sokolov, Mikhail Yutman, Igor Kuralenok and Boris Novikov Poster: Reproducible and reliable distributed classification of text streams
7 Tobias Meuser, Daniel Bischoff and Ralf Steinmetz Poster: Location Privacy in Heterogeneous Vehicular Networks
8 Victor Gustafsson, Hampus Nilsson, Karl Bäckström, Marina Papatriantafilou and Vincenzo Gulisano Poster: Mímir - Streaming Operators Classification with Artificial Neural Networks
9 Hassan Nazeer Chaudhry, Alessandro Margara and Matteo Giovanni Rossi Poster: Temporal Pattern Recognition in Large Scale Graphs
10 Samira Akili Poster: On the Need for Distributed Complex Event Processing with Multiple Sinks
11
Hadi Razzaghi Kouchaksaraei
and Holger Karl
Demo: Service Function Chaining Across OpenStack and Kubernetes Domains
12 Christian Beilschmidt, Johannes Drönner, Nikolaus Glombiewski, Christian Heigele, Jana Holznigenkemper, Anna Lena Isenberg, Michael Körber, Michael Mattig, Andreas Morgen and Bernhard Seeger Demo: Pretty Fly for a VAT GUI: Visualizing Event Patterns for Flight Data
13 Espen Volnes, Stein Kristiansen, Thomas Plagemann, Vera Goebel and Morten Lindeberg Demo: Modeling the Software Execution of CEP in DCEP-Sim
14 Manolis Pitsikalis and Alexander Artikis Demo: Maritime Event Recognition
15 Thanasis Chantzios, Lefteris Zervakis, Spiros Skiadopoulos and Christos Tryfonopoulos Demo: Ping: A customizable, open-source information filtering system for textual data
16 Pratyush Agnihotri, Florian Weber and Sascha Peters Demo: axxessity: City and User-Centric Approach to Build Smart City Bonn
17 Alok Pareek, Bohan Zhang and Bhushan Khaladkar Demo: A Demonstration of Striim: A Streaming Integration and Intelligence Platform

Important Dates

Abstract submission for research track February 19th March 8th, 2019
Research and Industry paper submission February 26th March 8th, 2019
Tutorial proposal submission March 22nd April 5, 2019
Grand challenge solution submission April 7th April 22nd, 2019
Author notification research and industry track April 9th April 19th, 2019
Poster, demo & doctoral symposium submission April 22nd May 3rd, 2019
Early registration May 31st, 2019